Privacy Policy

 

I value your privacy and want you to understand what information I collect, how it is used and what your options are in regards to your data.

 

​This website and associated business is run by me, Sun of Fine Art By Sun. I take your privacy very seriously and have detailed below all the information linked to your data and how it is used by me such as;

 

  • What personal information I collect

  • What I do with this information

  • Who I share this information with

 

Please take the time to read through this Policy and make sure you are happy. If you have any questions please do not hesitate to contact me.

 

Who am I.

I am Sun-Kyong Clifford and own Fine Art By Sun. I am also the data controller. I am responsible for all data collected on you and how this is used within my business as detailed below. ​

What information I collect

 

In order to create your portrait I need a number of thins from you that are saved such as;

 

Your name, address, and email address and contact details such as telephone number

Your subjects name either people or pet’s that will be captured in the portrait. This will also include breed and more information on your pet to help the drawing process.

 

When I collect this information:

 

I collect personal information through my website and social media platforms including emails. This occurs when;

 

  • You book a commission

  • Register online or place and order for any of my products or services

  • Voluntarily complete a customer review or provide feedback on any of my social media platforms, website or via email.

How I use the information I collect

 

I collect information about my customers for the following reasons

 

  • Process your order and manage your account

  • Email you with special offers on other products if you have signed up to my mailing list

  • Send you seasonal information such as Christmas Cards

  • For accounting and tax purposes.

 

Sharing your information

 

I do not share your information with any other third parties. All information is contained within Fine Art By Sun and will never be transferred or sold to any other party. The only exception to this is to comply with legal requests such to support law enforcement or tax investigations carried out by HMRC.  

 ​

 

Keeping your information secure

 

​I store your information within secured email accounts and computers. These are password protected and accessible only to me in order to keep your information secure.   

 

All customer information is deleted 12 months after your commission is completed with the following exceptions;

 

  • Information kept if you sign up to me mailing list

  • Name and address is retained for seasonal purposes such as Christmas cards.

 

The above is kept until you unsubscribe from the mailing list or advise me to delete your details.

 

Whilst I will use all reasonable efforts within my power to secure your personal data, in using Fine Art By Sun’s website and other online social media, you acknowledge that the internet is not entirely secure. For this reason I cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that is transferred from you or to you via the internet including email.

 

Your Rights

 

​Fine Art By Sun would like t make sure you are fully aware of all of you data protection rights. As a result you are entitled to the following;

 

  • The right to access – You have the right to request a copy of your personal data held

  • The right to rectification – You have the right to correct any information held that is deemed inaccurate or incomplete

  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions

  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Fine Art By Sun restricts the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions

  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Fine Art By Sun processing your personal data, under certain conditions

  •  The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Fine Art By Sun transfer data that we have collected to another organisation or directly to you, under certain conditions.

 

What types of cookies do we use?

 

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, my website uses -

 

  • Functionality – Fine Art By Sun uses these cookies so that we can recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include previously viewed items, basket information or searches. A mix of first=party and third-party cookies are used.

 

If you prefer not to save cookies to your computer please refer to your browsers setting to disable them. Please note some websites do not function properly without cookies being enabled.

 

 

Changes to the privacy policy

 

I may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.

 

​This privacy policy was last updated on 6th January 2021.

 

 

Contact Details

Please contact me if you have any questions or queries regarding this privacy policy or your rights

 

fineartbysun@gmail.com

 

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Fine Art By Sun has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office. Here are their details;

 

Information Commissioner's Office
2nd floor
Churchill House
Churchill way
Cardiff
CF10 2HH

Phone 0330 414 6421.
Email: wales@ico.org.uk